Privacy & Policies

ABOUT 


PROJECT ROCKIT PTY LTD (ABN 63 161 569 571) and The Project Rockit Foundation (ABN 31 642 730 434) (“PROJECT ROCKIT”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is a youth-driven organisation dedicated to empowering young people to challenge bullying, hate and prejudice and build kind and respectful communities at school, online and beyond. 

CHILD SAFETY


PROJECT ROCKIT is committed to the safety and wellbeing of children and young people.

All staff, volunteers, contractors, and any other member of the PROJECT ROCKIT community involved in child-related work are responsible for supporting and promoting the safety of children.

An inherent requirement for PROJECT ROCKIT staff is that they operate with safety, integrity and accountability as core values, recognising that the welfare of all children is everybody’s responsibility. We expect these values to provide the basis for all staff to conduct themselves in a manner which adheres to the Child Safe standards, policies and practices throughout the organisation. We also expect that this same behaviour will be exemplified by contractors, volunteers, and all those who work with or around children.

Our Child Safe Code of Conduct aims to protect children and to reduce any opportunities for child abuse or harm to occur. It also assists in understanding how to avoid or better manage inappropriate behaviours and situations. It is intended to complement child protection legislation, client school policies and procedures, professional standards, codes or ethics as applicable to all staff and other personnel. Please reach out to our School Engagement team for details of our Child Safe Code of Conduct.

WORKSHOP BOOKINGS


1. WORKSHOP VENUE REQUIREMENTS

To ensure the most impactful and engaging workshops for your students, all PROJECT ROCKIT workshops require minimum venue and technology requirements - see here. Please speak to our Bookings Team for the specific requirements of your workshop as there may be additional items for your students to bring. We strive to make our workshops as accessible and inclusive as possible. Please check out our Diversity Considerations (here) ahead of our visit.

2. CANCELLATION 

Once PROJECT ROCKIT has organised your program booking and costing is approved, we will send you a confirmation email containing relevant booking info (dates, session times and venue requirements). Replying to this email confirms that you accept your booking and agree to pay the full cost of the session. We understand that miscommunications and changes in school timetables happen. However, due to administration costs incurred for the program, fees apply for cancellations that take place within 48 hours prior to the scheduled workshop time (Metro Melbourne) and two weeks prior to the workshop date (regional VIC and interstate).

Details of cancellation in Metro Melbourne are as follows:

(a) Sessions that are cancelled within 48 hours incur a 20% fee of the total workshop cost.

(b) Sessions that are cancelled within 24 hours incur a cancellation fee of 50% of the total workshop cost for the day, providing that we reschedule the session before the end of the current school year. In the event we are unable to reschedule the workshop by the end of the year, the full workshop fee will be payable.

(c) If our facilitators make the trip out to your school and the sessions are cancelled due to organisational reasons or if there are less than the minimum student number requirement of 25 students, the cancellation fee is 50% of the workshop cost providing that we reschedule the session before the end of the current school year. In the event we are unable to reschedule the workshop by the end of the year, the full workshop fee will be payable. If you are uncertain about your group numbers please contact us on (03)9068 5177.

Details of cancellation in regional Victoria and interstate are as follows:

(d) Sessions that are cancelled within 14 days incur a cancellation fee of 20% of the total workshop cost.

(e) Sessions that are cancelled within 7 days incur a cancellation fee of 50% of the total workshop cost.

(f) Sessions that are cancelled within 48 hours incur a cancellation fee of 75% of the total workshop cost.

(g) If cancellation occurs and our team has already made the journey to your state/city, flight costs (if applicable), accommodation cancellation fees and 75% of the total workshop cost will be payable.

In all locations:

(h) PROJECT ROCKIT presenters reserve the right to cancel workshops if the environment is deemed an unsafe work environment. Our presenters receive extensive training in crowd control and managing behavioural difficulties, however PROJECT ROCKIT does not tolerate abusive, threatening or aggressive behaviour and reserves the right to cancel the workshop if there is inadequate supervision or it is deemed unsafe for presenters. This includes (but is not limited to) displays of racism, homophobia, sexism, Islamophobia, ableism, sexual harassment targeting presenters or specific students without adequate teacher intervention etc.

(i) In the event that government directives or official health advice change, PROJECT ROCKIT reserves the right to cancel planned visits within 48 hours of your scheduled workshop.

(j) In the event that unforeseen staff illness leads to postponement, we will endeavour to work with you to find a suitable replacement date.

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Please remind attending teachers that program content (activities, hand-outs, stories and multimedia material) presented by PROJECT ROCKIT remains the intellectual property of PROJECT ROCKIT. While we are extremely happy for key program messages to be used within the classroom setting, we do limit the presentation of specific activities to PROJECT ROCKIT Presenters.

4. SUPERVISION

Our school programs require active supervision from attending teachers at all times. We require that one teacher per class attends each workshop to oversee student safety, conduct, and adherence to school rules and values. In the event that teacher supervision is insufficient or unavailable, PROJECT ROCKIT reserves the right to discontinue the workshop. As an external provider, PROJECT ROCKIT is not directly charged with overseeing student behaviour, ensuring adherence to school policies, or managing disciplinary actions.

5. DISCUSSION OF SOCIAL MEDIA & OTHER SENSITIVE CONTENT

PROJECT ROCKIT Presenters are trained to uphold participant safety on sensitive topics relating to (cyber)bullying, mental health and online harms. Due to our strengths-based, future focused approach, disclosures during our workshops are rare. However, teacher supervision is essential to ensure that if they do occur, we are able to direct participants to the appropriate adult support figure in their lives.

It is difficult to adequately address the topic of cyberbullying without openly discussing the digital environments in which it most often occurs. We may refer to specific apps or social media platforms that have a minimum age requirement. Although some students in our sessions may be under 13 years old, many young students will inevitably already use these social media sites or will soon be using them. We are always careful to point out there are age restrictions around social media use and to provide information that is relevant for those who are not active on social media. However, we believe it is important that you are aware that these topics may come up in the course of our sessions. PROJECT ROCKIT’s social pages provides a safe space for students to remain in contact with us. Feel free to discuss any remaining concerns with us.

6. PARTICIPATION IN FULLY FUNDED PROGRAMS

For certain campaigns, promotions or programs (such as subsidised or fully funded programs), additional terms and conditions may apply. If you want to participate in such a campaign, promotion or contest, you need to agree to the relevant terms and conditions applicable to that campaign, promotion or program. In case of any inconsistency between such terms and conditions and these Terms, those terms and conditions will prevail.

WEBSITE TERMS


1. OWERNSHIP

This website (the ‘Website) is operated by PROJECT ROCKIT PTY LTD (ABN 63 161 569 571), which owns (or licenses) all rights (including copyright) in all documents and materials on this website, unless otherwise indicated. In order to provide and/or supervise educational sessions, PROJECT ROCKIT gives permission for you to download, store and use the content on this website in unaltered form for strictly non-commercial uses only.

Such usage must:

  • Acknowledge that it is reproduced with the permission of PROJECT ROCKIT
  • Not be altered from its original form
  • Not be used in a way that implies PROJECT ROCKIT’s affiliation or endorsement, and 
  • Not be distributed to third parties without PROJECT ROCKIT’s express written permission. 
  • Be presented as general information as it does not form the basic of medical or clinical advice.

Nothing in these Terms constitutes a transfer of any intellectual property rights. You acknowledge and agree that, as between you and us, we own all intellectual property rights in the Website. Any reproduction of our website content that is in breach of PROJECT ROCKIT’s Intellectual Property rights is expressly prohibited and may result in civil and criminal penalties.

2. DISCLAIMER

You use this Website at your own risk. Content and other information on this Website is provided as general information only. It is not intended as advice and must not be relied upon as such. We do not make any representations or warranties as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the Content on this Website, nor do we accept any responsibility arising in any way from errors or omissions.

3. SECURITY 

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the PROJECT ROCKIT website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, PROJECT ROCKIT will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The PROJECT ROCKIT website may use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the PROJECT ROCKIT website.

PROJECT ROCKIT may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy - for full details, please see the Privacy Policy. PROJECT ROCKIT take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, PROJECT ROCKIT’s computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryptions etc) and procedural methods. However, PROJECT ROCKIT cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

4. FEES

Certain Content on our Website may only be accessible if you are registered with us and pay certain access fees (“Fees”).

Fees will only be refunded by crediting the account linked to your original payment in the event of any over-charge by us, or otherwise at our sole discretion. No refunds will be made in the case of loss of your Membership Details or unlawful use of your account or Membership Details, or any other breach of these Terms by you.

5. USERNAME AND PASSWORD

In the event that you do register with us you will be prompted to set a username and password (“Membership Details”) which you can then use to access certain parts of the Website.

You agree not to share, publish, post to another website or otherwise allow access to Membership Details to any other individual or entity.

You must ensure the security and confidentiality of your Membership Details. You are wholly responsible for all activities, which occur, under your membership details. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your password or account or any other breach of security.

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your membership to the Website or access to any and/or all parts of the Website at our sole discretion, including if we believe you are abusing the services in any way, have breached these Terms or are no longer an active user of this Website.

You acknowledge, consent and agree that we may access, preserve, and disclose your Registration Data and Membership Details if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

(a) comply with any legal process;

(b) enforce these Terms;

(c) respond to your requests for customer service; or

(d) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of us, our users and/or the public.

6. MISCELLANEOUS

PROJECT ROCKIT reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the PROJECT ROCKIT website.

PRIVACY POLICY


1. OPENNESS AND TRANSPARENCY

PROJECT ROCKIT Pty. Ltd. (PROJECT ROCKIT) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). PROJECT ROCKIT ensures that it will take all necessary and reasonable steps to comply with the APPs and to deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals about its compliance with the APPs .
By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by PROJECT ROCKIT as set out in this policy.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. The types of personal information that PROJECT ROCKIT collects will depend on the nature of your engagement with us – this may be as a program participant, client, employee, job applicant, website user, partner or donor

Personal information PROJECT ROCKIT may collect from you includes, without limitation:

  • your name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number(s);
  • date of birth;
  • credit card information;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information; 
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; 
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; 
  • or any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

PROJECT ROCKIT will take all reasonable steps in the circumstances to protect all personal information collected from: (a) misuse, interference and loss; and (b) from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

3. COLLECTION

PROJECT ROCKIT will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, PROJECT ROCKIT will only collect personal information about you directly from you. PROJECT ROCKIT will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. PROJECT ROCKIT will not collect sensitive information from you. If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information PROJECT ROCKIT may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

PROJECT ROCKIT requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

When you make a donation or purchase a product on our website, these payments are managed by a third party on our behalf. However, we will receive your name and a description of your donation or purchase.

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection PROJECT ROCKIT uses your personal information for the purposes of: Providing our services to you including; our internal management needs; operating, protecting, improving and optimising our service, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing; our marketing activities; administering rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us; any other purpose you have consented to; and any use which is required or authorised by law.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PROJECT ROCKIT may disclose your personal information: to our our employees and members of governance, to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes; any person or entity to whom you have consented to PROJECT ROCKIT disclosing your personal information to; and any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Disclosure to Third Parties: In particular, PROJECT ROCKIT may capture data from students (on a group level) during workshops, which may be shared with teachers and other partners and stakeholders (in de-identified and/or aggregated form), in order to work with and inform various partners and stakeholders on how to better support young people through products and services. Prior to sharing the data, PROJECT ROCKIT will ensure that the recipient of the data signs a confidentiality agreement so as not to disclose the data to other parties.

5. ACCESS AND MANAGEMENT

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting PROJECT ROCKIT (see section 8: Contact information). PROJECT ROCKIT may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. PROJECT ROCKIT will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that PROJECT ROCKIT holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and PROJECT ROCKIT will respond to your request within a reasonable time. PROJECT ROCKIT will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If PROJECT ROCKIT no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, PROJECT ROCKIT will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it. PROJECT ROCKIT will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6. OPTING OUT

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email [email protected]

7. CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE

PROJECT ROCKIT may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist PROJECT ROCKIT in providing you with the service that you have requested.

When entering into a transaction with PROJECT ROCKIT you consent to your personal information being transferred to third parties located outside of Australia (Recipient) for the purpose of PROJECT ROCKIT providing the service that you have requested. In giving your consent, you agree that PROJECT ROCKIT has no obligation to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred will be held, used or disclosed in a manner that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. You also agree that insofar as the law allows, PROJECT ROCKIT has no liability for any breach by the Recipient of the Australian Privacy Principles.

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by PROJECT ROCKIT, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on (03) 9068 5177 or send mail to: PROJECT ROCKIT, U1, L2, 58 Rupert Street, Collingwood, 3066.

Last updated 20th January 2023

Sign up to our mailing list

Receive updates on programs, progress and impact.

(Required)